Details for species Ipomoea batatas

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Ipomoea batatas
Common name
batate,sweet potato
Description
Synonyms
Ipomoea batatas var. edulis, sweet potato, Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam., batate, Ipomoea tiliacea auct. non (Willd.) Choisy
Taxonomic information 
Magnoliophyta, eudicotyledons, core eudicotyledons, asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Convolvulaceae, Ipomoeeae, Ipomoea
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
N/A
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
N/A
Available loci
0
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 598759
Number of traits scored : 10336687
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
Cassava genomes sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F36906%2Fview%2F organism 36906
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)